Current Issues in Interiors [CII] 2024 Symposium

Committees


Organization Committee

  • Zeynep TUNA ULTAV (Chair)
  • Ebru KARABAĞ (Adaptive Reuse Track Coordinator)
  • Gülnur BALLİCE (Design, Culture, Environment, and Behavior Track Coordinator)
  • İlknur UYGUN (Environmental Systems Track Coordinator)
  • Eda PAYKOÇ ÖZÇELİK (Academic Secretariat)
  • Ecehan ÖZMEHMET
  • Meltem ERANIL
  • Müge SEVER
  • Sergio TADDONIO
  • Zeynep SEVİNÇ KARCI

Organization Committee Assistants

  • Begüm Sena ÖNAL ÖZMALATYALILAR
  • Bengi ŞENTÜRK
  • Gamze ENEŞ
  • İrem Deniz AKÇAM ERGİN
  • Özüm KARADAĞ
  • Selin AKTAN ÁBRAHÁM
  • Yasemin MISIRLI

Track 1: Adaptive Reuse for Interiors

Scientific Committee 

  • Angelos PSILOPOULOS (University of West Attica)
  • Barbara CAMOCINI (Politecnico di Milano)
  • Bie PLEVOETS (Hasselt University)
  • Deniz AVCI HOSANLI (İzmir University of Economics)
  • Dionysia FRAGKOU (University of West Attica)
  • Emine GÖRGÜL (İstanbul Technical University)
  • Gözen GÜNER AKTAŞ (Başkent University)
  • José A. GONZÁLEZ (Andalusian School of Design and Art)
  • Julia Sowinska-Heim (The University of Lodz)
  • Katerina MICHALOPOULOU (University of West Attica)
  • Koenraad VAN CLEEMPOEL (Hasselt University)
  • Magdalena CELADYN (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts)
  • María José Duran VAQUERO (Andalusian School of Design and Art)
  • Maria MOIRA (University of West Attica)
  • Markus BERGER (Rhode Island School of Design)
  • Nikolaas VANDE KEERE (Hasselt University)
  • Serkan GÜNAY (Canadian University Dubai)

Track 2: Design, Culture, Environment and Behavior

Scientific Committee

  • Alison B. Snyder (Pratt Institute)
  • Ahenk YILMAZ (Yaşar University)
  • Andrew MILLIGAN (University of Dundee)
  • Burak KAPTAN (Eskişehir Technical University)
  • Burçin CEM ARABACIOĞLU (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University)
  • Burkay PASİN (Yaşar University)
  • Çiğdem ÇETİN (Yaşar University)
  • Deniz HASIRCI (İzmir University of Economics)
  • Elif GÜNEŞ (Atılım University)
  • Gülay USTA (İstanbul Kültür University)
  • Gülçin CANKIZ ELİBOL (Hacettepe University)
  • Gülsüm BAYDAR (Yaşar University)
  • Kağan GÜNÇE (Eastern Mediterranean University)
  • Meltem GÜREL (Yaşar University)
  • Nur AYALP (TED University)
  • Osman DEMİRBAŞ (Işık University)
  • Özge CORDAN (İstanbul Technical University)
  • Pelin YILDIZ (Hacettepe University)
  • Penny SPARKE (Kingston University)
  • Rabia KÖSE DOĞAN (Selçuk University)
  • Suzie ATTIWILL (RMIT University)
  • Umut ŞUMNU (Başkent University)
  • Yasemin AFACAN (İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent University)
  • Zsuzsanna BÖRÖCZ (KU Leuven University – Antwerp University)

Track 3: Environmental Systems and Technology

Scientific Committee 

  • Banu MANAV (Kadir Has University)
  • Belgin TERİM ÇAVKA (Yaşar University)
  • Betül BİLGE ÖZDAMAR (Başkent University)
  • Damla ALTUNCU (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University)
  • Francesco LECCESE (Università di Pisa)
  • Kenan Eren ŞANSAL (TED University)
  • Matthieu Joseph Pedergnana (Yaşar University)
  • Meltem YILMAZ (Hacettepe University)
  • Mustafa Emre İLAL (İzmir Institute of Technology)
  • Papatya Nur DÖKMECİ YÖRÜKOĞLU (Çankaya University)
  • René PIER (Schienbein Pier Partg Mbb Innenarchitekten)
  • Seden ODABAŞIOĞLU (Marmara University)
  • Semiha YILMAZER (İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent University)
  • Sezin TANRIÖVER (Bahçeşehir University)
  • Şule TAŞLI PEKTAŞ (OSTIM Technical University)
  • Touraj ASHRAFIAN (Northumbria University)
  • Yenal AKGÜN (Dokuz Eylül University)
  • Zehra Tuğçe KAZANASMAZ (İzmir Institute of Technology)